Australian Open 2023 LIVE: Schedule, results, scores, Aussies on court

Sports

The first day of Australian Open 2023 has several tasty matches for tennis fans to dine out on.

Top seed Rafael Nadal will be in action with a contest against tricky Brit Jack Draper, while world No.1 Iga Swiatek cops a Wimbledon quarter-finalist in Jule Niemeier.

On top of that, a battle of former Australian Open champions between Victoria Azarenka and Sofia Kenin will take place.

Seven Aussies will also be on court as The Sporting News shows you the menu for Monday, January 16.

SEE: Aussies in action

SKIP TO: Rod Laver Arena | Margaret Court Arena | John Cain Arena | KIA Arena | 1573 Arena | Court 3 | Court 5 | Court 6 | Court 7 | Court 8 | Court 12 | Court 13 | Court 14 | Court 15 | Court 16 | Court 17

Australian Open schedule and results – Day 1

Rod Laver Arena

Time (AEDT) Match Score Event
11:00am Katerina Siniakova (CZE) def by. [7] Coco Gauff (USA) 6-1 6-4 Women’s Singles – First Round
Followed by Yue Yuan (CHN) def by. [6] Maria Sakkari (GRE) 6-1 6-4 Women’s Singles – First Round
NB 2:30pm [1] Rafael Nadal (ESP) def Jack Draper (GBR) 7-5 2-6 6-4 6-1 Men’s Singles – First Round
From 7:00pm [1] Iga Swiatek (POL) vs Jule Niemeier (GER) In Progress Women’s Singles – First Round
Followed by Marcus Giron (USA) vs [7] Daniil Medvedev   Men’s Singles – First Round

Margaret Court Arena

Time (AEDT) Match Score Event
11:00am [3] Jessica Pegula (USA) def Jaqueline Cristian (ROM) 6-0 6-1 Women’s Singles – First Round
Followed by [10] Hubert Hurkacz (POL) def Pedro Martinez (ESP) 7-6(1) 6-2 6-2 Men’s Singles – First Round
Followed by Sofia Kenin (USA) def by. [24] Victoria Azarenka 6-4 7-6(3) Women’s Singles – First Round
From 7:00pm [3] Stefanos Tsitsipas (GRE) def Quentin Halys (FRA) 6-3 6-4 7-6 Men’s Singles – First Round
Followed by [10] Madison Keys (USA) vs Anna Blinkova   Women’s Singles – First Round

John Cain Arena

Time (AEDT) Match Score Event
11:00am [15] Jannik Sinner (ITA) def Kyle Edmund (GBR) 6-4 6-0 6-2 Men’s Singles – First Round
Followed by Alison van Uytvanck (BEL) def by. [15] Petra Kvitova (CZE) 7-6(3) 6-2 Women’s Singles – First Round
NB 3:30pm Sebastian Baez (ARG) def by. Jason Kubler (AUS) 6-4 6-4 6-4 Men’s Singles – First Round
NB 6:00pm Vasek Pospisil (CAN) vs [6] Felix Auger-Aliassime (CAN) In Progress Men’s Singles – First Round

KIA Arena

Time (AEDT) Match Score Event
11:00am Anna Kalinskaya def by. [13] Danielle Collins (USA) 7-5 5-7 6-4 Women’s Singles – First Round
Followed by Daniel Altmaier (GER) def by. [16] Frances Tiafoe (USA) 6-3 6-3 6-7 (5) 7-6 (6)  Men’s Singles – First Round
NB 3:00pm [11] Cameron Norrie (GBR) def Luca van Assche (FRA) 7-6 6-0 6-3 Men’s Singles – First Round
Followed by Xinyu Wang [CHN] vs Storm Hunter [AUS] In Progress Men’s Singles – First Round

1573 Arena

Time (AEDT) Match Score Event
11:00am Emma Raducanu (GBR) def Tamara Korpatsch (GER) 6-3 6-2 Women’s Singles – First Round
Followed by Dusan Lajovic (SRB) def by. [20] Denis Shapovalov (CAN) 6-4 4-6 6-4 6-1 Men’s Singles – First Round
Followed by [20] Barbora Krejcikova (CZE) def Sara Bejlek (CZE) 6-3 6-1 Women’s Singles – First Round
Followed by Alex Molcan (SVK) vs Stan Wawrinka (SUI) In Progress Men’s Singles – First Round

Court 3

Time (AEDT) Match Score Event
11:00am Bianca Andreescu (CAN) def. [25] Marie Bouzkova (CZE) 6-2 6-4 Women’s Singles – First Round
Followed by Talia Gibson (AUS) def by. Clara Burel (FRA) 6-3 6-4 Women’s Singles – First Round
Followed by Dayana Yastremska (UKR) def by. [17] Jelena Ostapenko (LAT) 6-4 6-2 Women’s Singles – First Round
Followed by John Millman (AUS) def Marc Andrea Huesler (SUI) 6-7 7-5 6-7 6-2 6-3 Men’s Singles – First Round

Court 5

Time (AEDT) Match Score Event
11:00am Tomas Martin Etcheverry (ARG) def Gregoire Barrere (FRA) 3-6 6-3 6-4 6-4 Men’s Singles – First Round
Followed by Coco Vandeweghe (USA) def by. Anhelina Kalinina (UKR) 6-3 6-1 Women’s Singles – First Round
Followed by Jaume Munar (ESP) def by. Dalibor Svrcina (CZE) 6-3 6-2 6-2 Men’s Singles – First Round
Followed by [32] Jil Teichmann (SUI) def Harriet Dart (GBR) 7-5 6-1 Women’s Singles – First Round

Court 6

Time (AEDT) Match Score Event
11:00am Cristina Bucsa (ESP) def vs Eva Lys (GER) 2-6 6-0 6-2 Women’s Singles – First Round
Followed by Tallon Griekspoor (NED) def Pavel Kotov  6-3 7-6(3) 6-3 Men’s Singles – First Round
Followed by Lorenzo Sonego (ITA) def Nuno Borges (POR) 7-6 6-3 6-7 6-1 Men’s Singles – First Round
Followed by Kaja Juvan (SLV) def Selena Janicijevic (FRA) 7-5 6-1 Women’s Singles – First Round

Court 7

Time (AEDT) Match Score Event
11:00am Marta Kostyuk (UKR) def [28] Amanda Anisimova (USA) 6-3 6-4 Women’s Singles – First Round
Followed by [29] Sebastian Korda (USA) def Cristian Garin (CHI) 6-4 1-6 6-3 6-2 Men’s Singles – First Round
Followed by Jiri Lehecka (CZE) def [21] Borna Coric (CRO) 6-3 6-3 6-3 Men’s Singles – First Round
NB 5:00pm Laura Jeanjean (FRA) def by. Nadia Podoroska (ARG) 6-0 6-3 Women’s Singles – First Round

Court 8

Time (AEDT) Match Score Event
11:00am Polina Kudermetova def by. Olivia Gadecki (AUS) 7-5 6-1 Women’s Singles – First Round
Followed by Mikael Ymer (SWE) def by. [31] Yoshihito Nishioka (JPN) 6-4 6-2 7-5 Men’s Singles – First Round
Followed by Anna Bondar (HUN) def. Ana Bodgan (ROU) 6-2 2-6 6-3 Women’s Singles – First Round
Followed by Yannick Hanfmann (GER) vs Rinky Hijikata (AUS) In Progress Men’s Singles – First Round

Court 12

Time (AEDT) Match Score Event
11:00am Yosuke Watanuki (JPN) def vs Arthur Rinderknech (GER) 6-3 6-3 6-2 Men’s Singles – First Round
Followed by Bernarda Pera (USA) def Moyuka Uchijima (JPN) 2-6 6-3 6-1 Women’s Singles – First Round
Followed by Ernesto Escobedo (MEX) def by. Taro Daniel (JPN) 7-5 6-2 3-6 6-3 Men’s Singles – First Round

Court 13

Time (AEDT) Match Score Event
11:00am Oscar Otte (GER) def by. Shang Juncheng (CHN) 6-2 6-4 6-7(2) 7-5 Men’s Singles – First Round
Followed by [18] Karen Khachanov def Bernabé Zapata Miralles (ESP) 7-6(3) 6-2 6-0 Men’s Singles – First Round
Followed by Panna Udvardy [HUN] def by. Camila Osorio [COL]  6-4 6-1 Women’s Singles – First Round
NB 4:00pm [22] Elena Rybakina (KAZ) def Elisabetta Cocciaretto (ITA) 7-5 6-3 Women’s Singles – First Round

Court 14

Time (AEDT) Match Score Event
11:00am Corentin Moutet (FRA) def Wu Yibing (CHN) 6-4 5-7 6-2 4-6 7-5 Men’s Singles – First Round
Followed by Kamilla Rakhimova def by. Kateryna Baindl (UKR) 7-5 6-7(8) 6-1 Women’s Singles – First Round
Followed by Zhu Lin (CHN) def Rebecca Marino (CAN) 6-2 6-4 Women’s Singles – First Round
NB 4:00pm [17] Lorenzo Musetti (ITA) vs Lloyd Harris (RSA) In Progress Men’s Singles – First Round

Court 15

Time (AEDT) Match Score Event
11:00am [28] Francisco Cerúndolo (ARG) def Guido Pella (ARG) 6-4, 6-4. 6-3 Men’s Singles – First Round
Followed by Lesia Tsurenko (UKR) def by. Karolína Muchová (CZE) 6-2 6-1 Women’s Singles – First Round
Followed by [29] Zheng Qinwen (CHN) def Dalma Gálfi (HUN) 6-0 6-2 Women’s Singles – First Round
NB 4:00pm Christopher Eubanks (USA) def Kwon Soon-woo (KOR) 6-3 6-7 6-3 4-6 6-4 Men’s Singles – First Round

Court 16

Time (AEDT) Match Score Event
11:00am Kristína Kučová (CZE) def. by Diana Shnaider 7-6(6) 7-5 Women’s Singles – First Round
Followed by Brandon Nakashima (USA) def. by Mackenzie McDonald (USA) 7-6(5) 7-6(1) 1-6 6-7(10) 6-4 Men’s Singles – First Round
NB 3:30pm Laura Pigossi (BRA) def by. Catherine McNally (USA) 7-5 6-1 Women’s Singles – First Round
Followed by Thiago Moura Monteiro (BRA) vs Constant Lestienne (FRA) In Progress Men’s Singles – First Round

Court 17

Time (AEDT) Match Score Event
11:00am Ilya Ivashka def by. [32] Botic van de Zandschulp (NED) 6-3 3-6 7-5 6-3 Men’s Singles – First Round
Followed by Brenda Fruhvirtová (CZE) def Aliaksandra Sasnovich 7-5 6-2 Women’s Singles – First Round
Followed by Federico Coria (ARG) def by Márton Fucsovics (HUN) 4-6 7-5 2-6 7-6 6-2  Men’s Singles – First Round

Getty Images

Time (AEDT) Match Score Court Event
11:00am Polina Kudermetova def. by Olivia Gadecki (AUS) 7-5 6-1 Court 8 Women’s Singles – First Round
2nd match Talia Gibson (AUS) def by. Clara Burel (FRA) 6-3 6-4 Court 3 Women’s Singles – First Round
NB 3:30pm Sebastian Baez def by. Jason Kubler (AUS) 6-4 6-4 6-4 John Cain Men’s Singles – First Round
4th match John Millman (AUS) def Marc Andrea Husler (SUI) 6-7 7-5 6-7 6-2 6-3 Court 3 Men’s Singles – First Round
4th match Xinyu Wang (CHN) vs Storm Hunter (AUS) In Progress KIA Women’s Singles – First Round
4th match Yannick Hanfmann (GER) vs Rinky Hijikata (AUS) In Progress Court 8 Men’s Singles – First Round

Articles You May Like

Michael Peña Wishes Jeremy Renner Well After Heroic Snowplow Accident
NHL 500 goal scorers list: Lightning captain Steven Stamkos hits milestone vs. Canucks
Cleo – Dramedy In Development At Peacock
Brighton vs. Liverpool result, highlights and analysis as late Mitoma goal dumps holders out
Broncos coaching search: Why Denver hasn’t been able to land Jim Harbaugh, DeMeco Ryans or Sean Payton

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *